logos logos logos
bande 1
Fribourg
bande 2


Colloque Numérique Suisse / Schweizer Numerik Kolloquium

April 22, 2016

Fribourg, Campus Pérolles

Haute école d'ingénierie et d'architecture, Auditoire E.Gremaud

 

Home

Registration

Important dates

Participants

Program

Poster template

Practical information

Historical overview

Contact

Program overview

08h45-09h30 Welcome coffee / croissant and poster installation
09h30-10h15 1st poster session
Plenary talk auditoire E.Gremaud: Colloquium opening and first invited lecture
10h20-11h20 Prof. Yvon Maday (Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris):
Numerical analysis for electronic structure calculations
Session 1A: room Uni A140: Adaptive methods and error estimations
11h30-11h50 Diane Guignard:: A posteriori error estimation for Navier-Stokes equations in random domains (EPFL)
11h50-12h10 Stephen Metcalfe: hp-Adaptive Galerkin Time Stepping Methods for Nonlinear IVPs (Universität Bern)
12h10-12h30 Teseo Schneider: Parametric finite elements with bijective mappings (Università della Svizzera Italiana)
Session 1B: room Uni A230: Interpolation and spectral methods
11h30-11h50 Jörg Waldvogel: Jost Bürgi: Trigonometry and Differences (Seminar for Applied Mathematics, ETH)
11h50-12h10 Emiliano Cirillo, Kai Hormann, Jean Sidon: Convergence rates of derivatives of Floater-Hormann interpolants for well-spaced nodes (Università della Svizzera Italiana)
12h10-12h30 Manfred R. Trummer: Spectral Methods for Boundary Value Problems: Conditioning and Stretching (Simon Fraser University)
12h30-13h30 lunch
Session 2A: room B30.04: Eigenvalue problems and optimisation
13h30-13h50 Sonia Pozzi, Marco Favino, Rolf Krause: Numerical Strategies for Saddle Point Formulation in Electromechanical Cardiac Simulations (Università della Svizzera italiana)
13h50-14h10 Uri Nahum: Adaptive Eigenspace Inversion for the Helmholtz Equation (Universität Basel)
14h10-14h30 Ding Lu, Bart Vandereycken: Robust Methods for Computing Extremal Points of Real Pseudospectrum (Université de Genève)
Session 2B: room B30.20: Applications I
13h30-13h50 Roberto Croce: Numerical Simulation of 3D embryonic lung branching morphogenesis (Computational Biology, ETH)
13h50-14h10 Roman Fuchs: Sensitivity analysis of temperature profile in electric arcs (Hochschule für Technik Rapperswil)
14h10-14h30 Ilya Karlin: Entropic lattice Boltzmann method for fluid dynamics (Department of Mechanical and Process Engineering, ETH)
14h30-15h15 2nd poster session
Plenary talk auditoire E.Gremaud: second invited lecture
15h20-16h20 Prof. Laura De Lorenzis (Institut für Angewandte Mechanik, TU Braunschweig):
Isogeometric analysis of contact problems
Session 3A: room B30.04: Subspace and multiscale methods
16h30-16h50 Gabriele Ciaramella, Martin J. Gander: Analysis of the parallel Schwarz method for the solution of chains of particles in the solvation model (Université de Genève)
16h50-17h10 Eleonora Musharbash, Fabio Nobile: Dynamical Low rank approximation of incompressible Navier Stokes equations with random parameters (CSQI, EPFL)
17h10-17h30 Assyr Abdulle, Timothéee Pouchon: Multiscale method for the wave equation over long time (ANMC, EPFL)
Session 3B: room B30.20: Applications II (stochastic models)
16h30-16h50 Valentin Clément: CLAW: towards performance portable numerical weather models (MeteoSwiss)
16h50-17h10 Ankit Gupta: Estimation of parameter sensitivities for stochastic reaction networks (Department of Biosystems Science and Engineering, ETH)
17h10-17h30 Carlo Albert, Simone Ulzega: A Hamiltonian Monte Carlo-based method for boosting Bayesian parameter inference of stochastic differential equation models (EAWAG)



Programme in PDF

The PDF version of the programme is here . Printed version will be available at the Colloquium.



Book of Abstracts

The Book of Abstracts is now online here (PDF). Printed version will be available at the Colloquium.

 


Last modified by Ales Janka on Apr 18, 2016
Haute école d'ingénierie et d'architecture Fribourg

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional